AEW-Official-Logo-2021.png

All Elite Wrestling Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 13, 2021 

All Elite Wrestling, LLC and AEW Music Publishing, LLC (collectively, “AEW,” “we,” “our,” “us”) respect your privacy  and value your trust and confidence. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") applies to our website  (www.allelitewrestling.com) and any future website(s) and/or mobile application(s) owned by AEW, and authorized  online services (including, but not limited to, video and social media games available via various mobile applications  and other third party websites) that link to or post this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Services"), and explains how  we collect, use, and disclose information through the Services. By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this  Privacy Policy.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that is collected or obtained through sites or  services that do not link to this Privacy Policy or information collected by our affiliates.

  

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact  megha.parekh@allelitewrestling.com

 

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION

 

You generally are not required to provide information about yourself when you visit the Services. However, we may  ask you for some or all of the following types of information when you register with our Services, sign up for contests,  promotions or sweepstakes, use a send-to-a-friend feature, participate in surveys, access various content or  features, submit comments or content, or directly contact us with questions or feedback:

  • Contact information, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number; • Unique identifiers, such as a user name, password or account ID (if applicable); 

  • Device information, such as device carrier, operating system type and version, or Android ID; • Demographic information, such as gender or age; 

  • Financial information, such as credit card or other payment information; 

  • Geolocation information; 

  • Communications preferences; 

  • Search queries; 

  • Comments and other information posted in our interactive online forums; 

  • Correspondence and other information that you send to us; 

  • Third party information, such as a friend’s name, email address, and phone number; and • Additional information as otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent. 

 

When you provide us with personal information about your contacts, we will only use such information about third  parties for the specific reason for which it is provided.

We also may collect certain information automatically when you visit the Services, including: 

  • Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet and that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area; we also use IP addresses for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors, for example regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of our sites. We may combine this information with other personally identifiable information, such as name, telephone number, email, age, or address, which will be used in accordance with Section 2 of this Privacy Policy; 

  • Other unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers; 

  • Your browser type and operating system; 

  • Sites you visited before and after visiting the Services; 

  • Pages you view and links you click on within the Services; 

  • Information collected through cookies, web beacons, local shared objects, and other technologies;

  • Information about your interactions with e-mail messages, such as the links clicked on and whether the  messages were received, opened, or forwarded; and 

  • Standard Server Log Information, such as IP address, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”),  referring/exit pages, operating system and date/time stamp. 

 

Click-stream data is information our computers collect when you request web pages from the website. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information. When analyzed, this data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at the website, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising, and the like. 

Email Communications: When you open emails from us, we may receive a confirmation noting you opened the email, if your computer supports such capabilities. We also may keep track of what emails we send you and what emails, if any, you are receiving from our subsidiaries and affiliates. Additionally, we keep a record of what communications you have opted to receive or not to receive. 

We may use cookies, pixel tags, Local Shared Objects such as HTML 5 (sometimes referred to as “Flash Cookies”),  and similar technologies to automatically collect this information. Cookies are small bits of code that are stored by  your computer’s web browser and that may automatically identify your browser to the Services whenever your  computer is used to visit the Services. Pixel tags are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images,  also known as "web beacons" or "clear GIFs,” that can recognize cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a  description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your computer or device. Flash  Cookies are similar to standard cookies except that they can be larger and are downloaded to a computer or mobile  device by the Adobe Flash media player. Please note that you may need to take additional steps beyond changing  your browser settings to refuse or disable Local Shared Objects and similar technologies. For example, Local Shared  Objects can be controlled through the instructions on Adobe’s Setting Manager page. By using the Services, you  consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie  by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies and similar  technologies, you may not be able to use certain online products, services or features on the Services.

As true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may  include IP addresses, browser type, ISP, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream  data. We do not link this automatically collected information to information we collect about you other than IP  address. We collect this information to help us improve our website and to deliver a more personalized service. At  times, we also use the information for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to  our advertisers and sponsors, for example regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of our  sites. Click-stream data is described above in the fourth paragraph of this section called “Information Collection”. 

User Data Supplementation 

We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly-available databases or third parties  from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps  us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may  be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we  will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. 

Examples of the types of personal information that may be obtained from public sources or purchased from third  parties and combined with information we already have about you, may include: 

  • Address information about you from third party sources, such as the U.S. Postal Service, to verify your  address so we can properly send you products and to prevent fraud; or 

  • Purchased marketing data about our customers from third parties that is combined with information we  already have about you, to create more tailored advertising and products.  

  • Season ticket membership information.

2. USE OF INFORMATION 

 

We may use information that we collect through the Services for a variety of purposes, including to: 

  • Provide you with the products, promotions, services, newsletters, and information and respond to  correspondence that we receive from you; 

  • Contact you via email and otherwise about your account and about products, services, contests, and events  that we think might be of interest to you; 

  • Send you promotional material or special offers on our behalf or on behalf of our marketing partners and/or  their respective affiliates and subsidiaries and other third parties; 

  • Administer contests, competitions, sweepstakes, surveys or voting; 

  • Locate an exact place you may be looking for near the stadium or to facilitate the purchase of tickets,  concessions or other items; 

  • Maintain or administer the Services, perform business analyses, or for other internal purposes to improve  the quality of our business, the Services, and other products and services we offer; 

  • Publish stories, comments, photos, and other information posted in our interactive online features;

  • Send your friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site; we store this information for the sole  purpose of sending a one-time email advertisement and tracking the success of our referral program. Your  friend may (a) contact us at megha.parekh@allelitewrestling.com; or (b) opt-out of receiving emails via the  one-click opt out contained in the email advertisement; 

  • Customize and personalize your use of the Services; and 

  • As otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

3. SHARING OF INFORMATION

 

We are committed to maintaining your trust, and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share  the information we collect.

  • Service Providers: We may share your information with service providers that perform certain functions or  services on our behalf (such as to host the Services, fulfill orders, provide products and services, manage  databases, perform analyses, provide location maps, process credit card payments, host our websites or  any of our subdomains (including but not limited to https://www.allelitewrestling.com/aew-shop), provide  customer service, or send communications for us). These companies are authorized to use your personal  information only as necessary to provide these services to us. 

  •  Subsidiaries and Affiliates: We may share your information with AEW subsidiaries and affiliates for the  business purposes described herein. 

  •  Select Business Partners: With your permission, we may share your information with select business  partners so that they can provide you with special offers, promotional materials, and other materials that  may be of interest to you. For example, you may be presented with an opportunity to have certain  information shared with our third party business partners when you enter a contest or sweepstakes or elect  to receive marketing offers or other information. If you do not elect to have your information shared, it  will not be shared with such third parties. We take measures to help ensure that our partners protect the  confidentiality, integrity, and security of any information we share with them. However, we are not  responsible for the privacy practices of our business partners, which may use your information for their  own purposes.
     

  • Third-Party Ad Serving and Audience and Traffic Measurement Services: We may use third-parties to  display advertisements on the Services. These third parties may set their own cookies or similar web  technologies to collect information about users’ online activities over time and across different websites. 

  • Business Transfer:  If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise  involved in a merger or business transfer, or in the event of bankruptcy, a business reorganization, or similar  event, we may transfer your information as part of such transaction.  

  • Administrative or Legal Process: We may disclose your information to third parties in order to protect the  legal rights, safety, and security of our organization, our business affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners,  and the users of our Services; enforce our Terms of Use; respond to and resolve claims or complaints;  prevent fraud or for risk management purposes; and comply with or respond to law enforcement or legal  process or a request for cooperation by a government or other entity, whether or not legally required.

  • Interactive Features:  We may share information that you post information to a user profile or a public area  of the Services, such as a chat room, forum, blog, or other community tool with third parties. If you post to  these interactive features, it will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other  parties. We cannot ensure that parties who have access to such information will respect your  privacy. Please exercise caution when using these features.

  • Other Parties With Your Express or Implied Consent: We may share information with third parties when  you consent to such sharing. For example, if you win a contest, competition or sweepstakes, we may ask  your permission to publicly post certain information on the Services identifying you as the winner. 

  • Aggregate Information: We may share aggregate information, such as demographic and usage statistics,  with advertisers, sponsors or other organizations. 

  • Contests, Promotions or Sweepstakes: If you participate in a contest, promotion or sweepstakes on our  site, we may ask your permission to allow us to publicly post some of your information on the website. Such  information may include name and prize.

 

Technologies such as cookies, web beacons and similar technologies are used by our affiliates and by our marketing  partners to collect information. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the websites,  tracking user’s movements around the websites and to gather demographic information about the AEW user base  as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as  well as aggregated basis. 


 

4. SOCIAL MEDIA SERVICES 
 

We have worked with certain third-party social media providers to offer you their social networking services through  our Services. For example, you can use third-party social networking services, including but not limited to Snapchat,  Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Hi-Fi, Stre.am, and others to share information about your experience on our Services  with your friends and followers on those social networking services. These social networking services may be able  to collect information about you, including your activity on our Services. These third-party social networking services  also may notify your friends, both on our Services and on the social networking services themselves, that you are a  user of our Services or about your use of our Services, in accordance with applicable law and their own privacy  policies. If you choose to access or make use of third-party social networking services, we may receive information  about you that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your  contacts on those social networking services. 

You also may be able to link an account from a social networking service (e.g., Snapchat, Facebook, Twitter,  Instagram, Google, Yahoo!) to an account on our Services. This may allow you to use your credentials from the other  site or service to sign in to certain features on our Services. If you link your account from a third-party site or service,  we may collect information from those third-party accounts, and any information that we collect will be governed  by this Privacy Policy.

Public Forums: The Services includes publicly accessible blogs or community forums. For specific information  regarding the terms of use for such blogs or forums, please review the AEW Terms of Use, available in the footer  section of www.allelitewrestling.com. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be  read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our  blog or community forum, contact us at megha.parekh@allelitewrestling.com. In some cases, we may not be able  to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

5. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES 

 

The Services may contain links to other websites or online services that are operated and maintained by third parties,  such as Pro Wrestling Tees (https://www.allelitewrestling.com/aew-shop), and certain of our media partners and  sponsors, and that are not under the control of or maintained by us. Such links do not constitute an endorsement  by us of those other websites, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith. This  Privacy Policy does not apply to that third-party content. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third-party websites or services.

6. SECURITY

We have adopted security procedures to help protect against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access to the  information you provide to us. For example, if we collect financial information, we will use encryption software to  help protect this information when it is in transit. Please note, however, that no data transmission or storage can be  guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information and privacy, we cannot  guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to the Services and cannot be  responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your information.

 

7. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY 

 

The Services do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13. If we  are made aware that we have collected on the Services personal information from a child under 13 years old in a  manner that is inconsistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we will delete this  information as soon as possible.

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 
 

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Services after any modification to the  Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the new terms. If we make any material changes we will notify you  by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Services prior to the  change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our  privacy practices.

 

9. ACCESS/CHOICE/RETENTION 

 

Upon request delivered to megha.parekh@allelitewrestling.com, we will provide you with information about  whether we hold any of your personal information. 

You may choose to receive promotional emails, newsletters, push notifications, and similar communications from  us. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails or push notifications from us by clicking on the opt-out or  “unsubscribe” link included in the promotional e-mails you receive, or by turning them off at the device level. Please  note that opt-out requests may take some time to be effective. Your opt-out request will not apply to messages that  you request or that are not promotional in nature. For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you  have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving unsolicited promotional email messages. 
 

If your information changes, or if you no longer desire to use the Services, you may request that we update or remove  certain information by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. We will  retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our  agreements.
 

If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request  that it be removed from our database, please contact us at megha.parekh@allelitewrestling.com.

10. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS 

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our  disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request,  please contact us at megha.parekh@allelitewrestling.com or write us at All Elite Wrestling, LLC, 1 TIAA Bank Field  Drive, Jacksonville, FL 32202, Attention: Marketing. 

In some cases, third parties may be able to collect information about a user’s online activities over time and across  different websites when the user uses our Services. 
 

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the websites with which the user  communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always  clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. Because  no industry standard currently exists concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such  signals, we currently do not take action in response to these signals. If and when a final standard is established and  accepted, we will reassess how to respond to these signals. 

11. INTERNATIONAL USERS
 

Please note that the Services are directed towards users who reside in the United States. By using the Services, you  consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information in and to the United States, or other  countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States. While some of these countries may not offer  the same level of privacy protection as your own, we commit to uphold the privacy protections as explained in this 

Privacy Policy. 

 

12. CONTACT US 

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of the Services, please contact us at  megha.parekh@allelitewrestling.com or by postal mail at: All Elite Wrestling, LLC, 1 TIAA Bank Field Drive,  Jacksonville, FL 32202, Attention: Legal.